The constitutional and legal arguments against the appointment of Matthew Whitaker as Acting AG are compelling — even dispositive
[…] On the face of it, therefore, Whitaker is not qualified to serve as AG.
That’s the constitutional argument against the appointment. In the last couple of days a number of legal experts have also weighed in on the issue with another argument, contending that the appointment of Whitaker is invalid according to statutes.
The two statutes involved are 28 U.S. Code § 508, which specifically concerns the Office of the Attorney General; and the more general rule (Vacancies Reform Act) for succession in office (5 U.S. Code § 3345 and 3347).
5 U.S. Code § 3345 (a)(1) provides that in the event of a vacancy (not a firing), “the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity.”
However, 5 U.S. Code § 3345 (a)(2) also provides that — (a)(1) notwithstanding — the president, and only the president, may “may direct a person who serves in an office [Whitaker satisfies this condition] for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity [subject to time limitations I omit here].