The constitutional and legal arguments against the appointment of Matthew Whitaker as Acting AG are compelling — even dispositive
[…] 5 U.S. Code § 3345 (a)(2) would appear to provide a legal basis for the appointment of Whitaker (and the White House has rested its case for the legality of Whitaker’s appointment on it) — except that there is another part of the code to consider: 5 U.S. Code § 3347, and especially 5 U.S. Code § 3347 (a)(1)(B), which provides that the general provisions of § 3347 do not apply if there is a statutory provision that “expressly designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”