ANY DAY NOW
[…] Section 3345, taken alone, does permit the Whitaker appointment, because subsection (a)(3) authorizes the President (and only the President) to direct any “officer or employee” of the Department of Justice who satisfies certain conditions to serve ad interim as Acting AG, and as it happens, Matthew Whitaker did in fact satisfy those conditions.

The problem with appealing to 5 U.S.C. § 3345 to justify the Whitaker appointment, and in fact the fatal objection to it, is that 5 U.S.C. § 3345 cannot be read alone: it must be read as part of the larger statute, and in particular with 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B).

5 U.S.C. § 3347 reads in relevant part:

(a) Sections 3345 and 3346 are the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency (including the Executive Office of the President, and other than the Government Accountability Office) for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate [often abbreviated as a PAS position], unless —

(1) a statutory provision expressly —

(B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity;

You see the problem at once: the earlier statute (28 U.S.C. § 508), which has been the controlling statutory authority for appointing individuals to serve as Acting AG ever since its enactment, is such a provision.