ANY DAY NOW
[…] Federal courts are not empowered to hear or decide cases that are solely matters of state law, whereas state courts do have concurrent jurisdiction with federal courts on many matters that concern federal law. In American jurisprudence plaintiffs will often choose the courts they prefer, based on their calculations about which courts offer the best prospects for a successful outcome. (This is called forum shopping.)

The title of 5 U.S.C. § 3347, which covers sections 3345 and 3346, is “Exclusivity.” In the context of federal law, this suggests that the “jurisdiction” of 5 U.S.C. § 3345 is exclusive but not concurrent. Specifically, the language of § 3347(a)(1)(B) and the title of 5 U.S.C. § 3347 suggest that the section’s “jurisdiction” is not concurrent and that its appointment authority does not reach those cases where “(1) a statutory provision expressly — … (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.”

To override this presumption, the text of the VRA would have had to provide explicitly that it is not restricted, and that other statutes that are office-specific have concurrent “jurisdiction” with 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a)(1)(B).